PubTransformer

A site to transform Pubmed publications into these bibliographic reference formats: ADS, BibTeX, EndNote, ISI used by the Web of Knowledge, RIS, MEDLINE, Microsoft's Word 2007 XML.

Pathological Conditions, Signs and Symptoms - Top 30 Publications

Health Effects of Overweight and Obesity in 195 Countries.

Health Effects of Overweight and Obesity in 195 Countries.

Health Effects of Overweight and Obesity in 195 Countries.

Health Effects of Overweight and Obesity in 195 Countries.

Prognostic Value of N-Terminal Pro-B-Type Natriuretic Peptide Levels in Heart Failure Patients With and Without Atrial Fibrillation.

Patients with heart failure (HF) and atrial fibrillation (AF) have higher circulating levels of NT-proBNP (N-terminal pro-B-type natriuretic peptide) than HF patients without AF. There is uncertainty about the prognostic importance of a given concentration of NT-proBNP in HF patients with and without AF. We investigated this question in a large cohort of patients with HF and reduced ejection fraction.

Catheter Ablation of the Superolateral Mitral Isthmus Line: A Novel Approach to Reduce the Need for Epicardial Ablation.

The mitral isthmus is a critical part of perimitral reentrant tachycardia, as well as an important substrate of persistent atrial fibrillation. Deployment of an endocardial mitral isthmus line (MIL) with the end point of bidirectional block may be challenging and often requires additional epicardial ablation within the coronary sinus.

Termination of Vernakalant-Resistant Atrial Fibrillation by Inhibition of Small-Conductance Ca(2+)-Activated K(+) Channels in Pigs.

Evidence has emerged that small-conductance Ca(2+)-activated K(+) (SK) channels constitute a new target for treatment of atrial fibrillation (AF). SK channels are predominantly expressed in the atria as compared with the ventricles. Various marketed antiarrhythmic drugs are limited by ventricular adverse effects and efficacy loss as AF progresses.

Oral morphine versus ibuprofen administered at home for postoperative orthopedic pain in children: a randomized controlled trial.

Oral morphine for postoperative pain after minor pediatric surgery, while increasingly popular, is not supported by evidence. We evaluated whether oral morphine was superior to ibuprofen for at-home management of children's postoperative pain.

Characterization of a novel KCNJ2 sequence variant detected in Andersen-Tawil syndrome patients.

Mutations in the KCNJ2 gene encoding the ion channel Kir2.1 have been linked to the Andersen-Tawil syndrome (ATS). Molecular genetic screening performed in a family exhibiting clinical ATS phenotypes unmasked a novel sequence variant (c.434A > G, p.Y145C) in this gene. The aim of this study was to investigate the effect of this variant on Kir2.1 ion channel functionality.

Pulmonary Embolism Despite Rivaroxaban in an Obese Patient.

Introduction Rivaroxaban, an oral factor Xa inhibitor, is approved for therapy of venous thromboembolism. It is unclear whether the standard dose for patients with a body mass index (BMI) > 40 kg/m(2) is sufficient. History The 45-year-old patient was admitted because of increasing respiratory distress. She had a history of pulmonary embolism 30 months before the admission, a factor V Leiden mutation and several hospitalisations due to dermatomycoses. The patient briefly took phenprocoumon which was changed to 20 mg rivaroxaban due to a lack of adherence. Six months before admission, the patient paused the rivaroxaban therapy because of dental surgery and suffered a recurrent pulmonary embolism. Findings and Diagnosis The patient presented with increasing difficulty of breathing, morbid obesity with a BMI of 59.3 kg/m(2) and intertrigo of the lower extremities. The ECG showed a right axis deviation, a pulmonary P-wave and an incomplete right bundle branch block. Computed tomography showed pulmonary embolisms of the left lower lobe. The pulmonary artery was dilated, and the right atrium was enlarged. Venous thrombosis of the lower limb could not be certainly ruled out. The D-dimer was elevated with 5.895 mg/L (normal value up to 169 mg/L) and NT-pro-BNP was elevated at 5.580 ng/L (normal value up to 0.5 ng/L). Sixteen hours after the onset of symptoms, 22 hours after the last dose, the serum rivaroxaban level was 137 ng/ml. According to manufacturers, the therapeutic range of rivaroxaban after 2 - 4 hours is 22 - 535 ng/ml, and after 24 hours 6 - 239 ng/ml. Therapy and course After initiation of a therapy with low-molecular weight heparin and subsequent oral anticoagulation with phenprocoumon, the symptoms decreased. Conclusions It is highly probable that the pulmonary embolism occurred at a time when the rivaroxaban level was in the therapeutic range. Since there are only few data about safety and efficacy of rivaroxaban and other non-vitamin K-oral anticoagulants (NOACs) in severely obese patients, the recommendations of the "International Society for Thrombosis and Haemostasis" should be followed: Rivaroxaban and other NOACs should not be used in patients with a BMI > 40 kg/m(2) or weight > 120 kg, since only few data on this patient group are available. If NOACs are necessary in these patients, serum concentrations of NOACs should be measured.

A 63-Year-Old Woman With Neurofibromatosis Type 1 and Pulmonary Hypertension With Worsening Hypoxemia.

A 63-year-old woman with a history of neurofibromatosis type-1 (NF-1) and pulmonary arterial hypertension (PAH) thought to be secondary to the NF-1 presented with a few weeks of worsening dyspnea on exertion. She took no medications other than sildenafil for her pulmonary hypertension (PH). She denied tobacco, alcohol, and illicit or anorectic drug use. She had previously worked as a waitress. Her mother and her brother had NF-1 but no PH or lung disease.

Retained Needle Following Transanal Hemorrhoidal Dearterialization.

A needle was retained during transanal hemorrhoidal dearterialization. This rare complication has not been described before.

Robot-Assisted Ventral Mesh Rectopexy for Rectal Prolapse: A 5-Year Experience at a Tertiary Referral Center.

Laparoscopic ventral mesh rectopexy is being increasingly performed internationally to treat rectal prolapse syndromes. Robotic assistance appears advantageous for this procedure, but literature regarding robot-assisted ventral mesh rectopexy is limited.

Association Among Obesity, Metabolic Health, and the Risk for Colorectal Cancer in the General Population in Korea Using the National Health Insurance Service-National Sample Cohort.

In Korea, the incidence of colorectal cancer has increased and obesity is on a rising trend because of a Westernized lifestyle in men.

A Distal Resection Margin of ≤1 mm and Rectal Cancer Recurrence After Sphincter-Preserving Surgery: The Role of a Positive Distal Margin in Rectal Cancer Surgery.

There is little information about the prognostic value of a microscopically positive distal margin in patients who have rectal cancer.

A New Prediction Model for Local Recurrence After Curative Rectal Cancer Surgery: Development and Validation as an Asian Collaborative Study.

Local recurrence is one of the remaining problems in rectal and rectosigmoid cancer, and it is sometimes difficult to treat.

Prospective Trial Evaluating the Surgical Anastomosis at One-Year Colorectal Cancer Surveillance: CT Colonography Versus Optical Colonoscopy and Implications for Patient Care.

The aim of this study was to compare the accuracy of CT colonography versus optical colonoscopy for neoplastic involvement at the surgical anastomosis 1 year after curative-intent colorectal cancer resection.

Acute Limb Ischemia: An Emergency Medicine Approach.

Acute limb ischemia is a medical emergency with significant morbidity and mortality. Rapid diagnosis is required because it is a time-sensitive condition. Timely treatment is necessary to restore blood flow to the extremity and prevent complications. The differential diagnosis of acute limb ischemia is broad. Classification of severity of acute limb ischemia is based on clinical variables. A suspicion of acute ischemia based on history and physical examination warrants heparin administration and vascular surgery consultation. The decision for endovascular thrombolysis or standard surgery depends on etiology, duration, and location of vascular occlusion. This review evaluates the diagnostic approach and management for acute limb ischemia.

Abdominal Aortic Emergencies.

This article discusses abdominal aortic emergencies. There is a common thread of risk factors and causes of these diseases, including age, male gender, hypertension, dyslipidemia, and connective tissue disorders. The most common presenting symptom of these disorders is pain, usually in the chest, flank, abdomen, or back. Computed tomography scan is the gold standard for diagnosis of pathologic conditions of the aorta in the hemodynamically stable patient. Treatment consists of a combination of blood pressure and heart rate control and, in many cases, emergent surgical intervention.

Spontaneous Intracerebral Hemorrhage.

Although commonly arising from poorly controlled hypertension, spontaneous intracerebral hemorrhage may occur secondary to several other etiologies. Clinical presentation to the emergency department ranges from headache with vomiting to coma. In addition to managing the ABCs, the crux of emergency management lies in stopping hematoma expansion and other complications to prevent clinical deterioration. This may be achieved primarily through anticoagulation reversal, blood pressure, empiric management of intracranial pressure, and early neurosurgical consultation for posterior fossa hemorrhage. Patients must be admitted to intensive care. The effects of intracerebral hemorrhage are potentially devastating with very poor prognoses for functional outcome and mortality.

Subarachnoid Hemorrhage: Updates in Diagnosis and Management.

Subarachnoid hemorrhage (SAH) is a neurologic emergency due to bleeding into the subarachnoid space. Mortality can reach 50%. The clinical presentation is most often in the form of headache, classically defined as maximal at onset and worst of life. The most common cause is traumatic; approximately 80% of nontraumatic SAH are due to aneurysmal rupture, with the remainder from idiopathic peri-mesencephalic hemorrhage or other less common causes. Noncontrast brain computed tomography (CT) performed within 6 hours of symptom onset has sensitivity approaching 100%. Lumbar puncture may be considered after this period for definitive diagnosis if initial CT is normal.

Extracranial Cervical Artery Dissections.

Cervical artery dissections (CeAD) include both internal carotid and vertebral artery dissections. They are rare but important causes of stroke, especially in younger patients. CeAD should be considered in patients with strokelike symptoms, a new-onset headache and/or neck pain, and/or other risk factors. Early imaging with computed tomography (CT) or magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) is key to making the diagnosis. Treatment may vary depending on the extent of the dissection, timing of the dissection, and other comorbidities. The overall prognosis is good, but does depend on the initial severity of symptoms.

Nutritional optic neuropathy instead of tobacco-alcohol amblyopia.

Severe hypokalemic paralysis and rhabdomyolysis occurring after binge eating in a young bodybuilder: Case report.

Severe hypokalemia can be a potentially life-threatening disorder and is associated with variable degrees of skeletal muscle weakness.

Clinicopathological features of progressive renal involvement in TAFRO syndrome: A case report and literature review.

TAFRO syndrome is a systemic inflammatory disease characterized by a constellation of symptoms: Thrombocytopenia, Anasarca, MyeloFibrosis, Renal dysfunction, and Organomegaly. Progressive renal insufficiency is a predominant symptom; however, the mechanism of acute kidney injury (AKI) remains unclear, probably because severe thrombocytopenia prevents kidney biopsy. We report a rare case of TAFRO syndrome with histologically confirmed renal involvement.

Ovarian torsion of mixed epithelial tumor misdiagnosed as a malignancy in postmenopausal woman: A case report.

Adnexal torsion is 1 of the most common emergency gynecological disease. It is more often diagnosed in reproductive age, but rarely in postmenopausal women. The clinical symptoms of adnexal torsion are nonspecific in postmenopausal women. Epithelial ovarian tumors are common in adults, and the risk of malignancy increases with age, especially after menopause. So, it is difficult to diagnose adnexal torsion precisely compared with reproductive women, and most cases of adnexal torsion with postmenopausal women are diagnosed as a malignancy preoperatively. We report a case of ovarian torsion with mixed epithelial tumor misdiagnosed as a malignancy in postmenopausal woman.

Application of neoadjuvant chemotherapy in occult breast cancer: Five case reports.

Although rare, occult breast cancer (OBC) originates from breast tissue. Its primary lesions cannot be identified by clinical examination or imaging; therefore, the diagnosis, treatment, and prognosis remain controversial.

Management of iatrogenic renal arteriovenous fistula and renal arterial pseudoaneurysm by transarterial embolization: A single center analysis and outcomes.

The purpose of this study was to evaluate the efficacy and safety of transarterial embolization (TAE) for iatrogenic renal arterial pseudoaneurysm and arteriovenous fistula at our center.Our retrospective analysis included 27 patients who received TAE for iatrogenic renal arterial pseudoaneurysm and arteriovenous fistula between January 2006 and January 2016. Data on demographics, type of minimally invasive renal procedures, clinical manifestation, imaging features, embolization procedure, and perioperative details were collected. The technical and clinical success rates were analyzed. Furthermore, the changes in serum creatinine and eGFR before and after embolization were recorded and compared by t test.The median time between iatrogenic renal injury and TAE was 3 days (range, 0-110 days), with most patients (24/27, 88.9%) receiving TAE within 14 days. Only 1 patient was diagnosed with renal artery pseudoaneurysm 110 days after laproscopic partial nephrectomy. The technical and clinical success rates were 100% and 96.3%, respectively, with 1 patient requiring a second embolotherapy at the third postoperative day. No other patient required additional endovascular or surgical intervention due to recurrent hemorrhage. The mean serum creatinine before TAE was 92.8 ± 25.3 μmol/L and after TAE, 96.1 ± 27.7 μmol/L (P = .095). The eGFR of pre- and postembolization was 75.2 ± 26.5 mL/min/1.73 m and 72.5 ± 26.2 mL/min/1.73 m (P = .16). No severe complications were observed during follow-up.This retrospective review demonstrated that TAE for the treatment of iatrogenic renal artery pseudoaneurysm and/or arteriovenous fistula was safe and associated with high technical and clinical success rate.

Epidemic hemorrhagic fever complicated with late pregnancy: A case report.

Hantaviruses cause two forms of diseases in humans, namely hemorrhagic fever with renal syndrome (HFRS) and hantavirus pulmonary syndrome. Hantavirus infections can occur in pregnant women, and could influence the maternal and fetal outcomes, although this is a rare finding, even in endemic areas.

Effects of different anticoagulant drugs on the prevention of complications in patients after arthroplasty: A network meta-analysis.

After arthroplasty treatment, some complications commonly occur, such as early revision, infection/dislocation, and venous thromboembolism (VTE). This study aims to use a network meta-analysis to compare effects of 9 anticoagulant drugs (edoxaban, dabigatan, apixaban, rivaroxaban, warfarin, heparin, bemiparin, ximelagatran, and enoxaparin) in preventing postoperative complications in arthroplasty patients.