PubTransformer

A site to transform Pubmed publications into these bibliographic reference formats: ADS, BibTeX, EndNote, ISI used by the Web of Knowledge, RIS, MEDLINE, Microsoft's Word 2007 XML.

Case 243: Extramedullary Hematopoiesis in an Adrenal Myelolipoma.

Abstract History A 30-year-old man presented to the emergency department with epigastric pain. He was vomiting and in distress, and he had a history of thalassemia. Physical examination findings were unremarkable. Pertinent blood results were a hemoglobin level of 10.5 g/dL (6.52 mmol/L) (normal range, 13.5-18.0 g/dL [8.38-11.17 mmol/L]) and a bilirubin level of 62 µmol/L (normal range, 3-17 µmol/L). The remaining hematologic and biochemical results were normal. Aortic dissection was suspected clinically, so the patient was referred for imaging. Unenhanced and arterial phase computed tomographic (CT) images were acquired initially. Ultrasonography (US) (images not shown) and magnetic resonance (MR) imaging were performed subsequently. Because of the imaging findings, the patient was referred for surgery.
PMID
Related Publications

Adrenal extramedullary hematopoiesis associated with β-thalassemia major.

Case 212: chronic lymphocytic inflammation with pontine perivascular enhancement responsive to steroids.

Extramedullary hematopoiesis presenting as a right adrenal mass in a patient with Beta thalassemia.

Case 233: Blastomycosis.

Case 209: Disseminated coccidioidal spondylodiskitis.

Authors

Mayor MeshTerms
Keywords
Journal Title radiology
Publication Year Start




PMID- 28628416
OWN - NLM
STAT- In-Process
DA  - 20170619
LR  - 20170619
IS  - 1527-1315 (Electronic)
IS  - 0033-8419 (Linking)
VI  - 284
IP  - 1
DP  - 2017 Jul
TI  - Case 243: Extramedullary Hematopoiesis in an Adrenal Myelolipoma.
PG  - 292-296
LID - 10.1148/radiol.2017142993 [doi]
AB  - History A 30-year-old man presented to the emergency department with epigastric
      pain. He was vomiting and in distress, and he had a history of thalassemia.
      Physical examination findings were unremarkable. Pertinent blood results were a
      hemoglobin level of 10.5 g/dL (6.52 mmol/L) (normal range, 13.5-18.0 g/dL
      [8.38-11.17 mmol/L]) and a bilirubin level of 62 micromol/L (normal range, 3-17
      micromol/L). The remaining hematologic and biochemical results were normal.
      Aortic dissection was suspected clinically, so the patient was referred for
      imaging. Unenhanced and arterial phase computed tomographic (CT) images were
      acquired initially. Ultrasonography (US) (images not shown) and magnetic
      resonance (MR) imaging were performed subsequently. Because of the imaging
      findings, the patient was referred for surgery.
FAU - Tanner, James
AU  - Tanner J
AD  - From the Departments of Radiology (J.T., E.M.G.) and Histopathology (S.M., H.E.),
      Cambridge University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust, Hills Road, Cambridge CB2
      0QQ, England.
FAU - Malhotra, Shalini
AU  - Malhotra S
AD  - From the Departments of Radiology (J.T., E.M.G.) and Histopathology (S.M., H.E.),
      Cambridge University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust, Hills Road, Cambridge CB2
      0QQ, England.
FAU - El-Daly, Hesham
AU  - El-Daly H
AD  - From the Departments of Radiology (J.T., E.M.G.) and Histopathology (S.M., H.E.),
      Cambridge University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust, Hills Road, Cambridge CB2
      0QQ, England.
FAU - Godfrey, Edmund M
AU  - Godfrey EM
AD  - From the Departments of Radiology (J.T., E.M.G.) and Histopathology (S.M., H.E.),
      Cambridge University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust, Hills Road, Cambridge CB2
      0QQ, England.
LA  - eng
PT  - Journal Article
PL  - United States
TA  - Radiology
JT  - Radiology
JID - 0401260
EDAT- 2017/06/20 06:00
MHDA- 2017/06/20 06:00
CRDT- 2017/06/20 06:00
AID - 10.1148/radiol.2017142993 [doi]
PST - ppublish
SO  - Radiology. 2017 Jul;284(1):292-296. doi: 10.1148/radiol.2017142993.

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<b:Sources SelectedStyle="" xmlns:b="http://schemas.openxmlformats.org/officeDocument/2006/bibliography"  xmlns="http://schemas.openxmlformats.org/officeDocument/2006/bibliography" >
</b:Sources>