PubTransformer

A site to transform Pubmed publications into these bibliographic reference formats: ADS, BibTeX, EndNote, ISI used by the Web of Knowledge, RIS, MEDLINE, Microsoft's Word 2007 XML.

Case 249: Intramuscular Mycetoma.

Abstract History A 21-year-old man presented with swelling of the medial aspect of the left thigh of 1-month duration. There was no history of fever or penetrating injury in the left thigh. The patient had undergone renal transplantation 7 years earlier and had been taking immunosuppressants since transplantation. He had undergone two surgeries at the same site in the medial aspect of the left thigh in the past 3 years for a similar problem. At physical examination, there was swelling in the medial aspect of the left thigh, with mild tenderness. A surgical scar was noted anterior to the swelling ( Fig 1 ). No redness or discharging sinus was present. Laboratory results were as follows: hemoglobin level, 11.3 g/dL (normal range, 13.8-17.2 g/dL); white blood cell count, 9.7 × 109/L (normal range, [4-11] × 109/L); neutrophil, 75% (normal range, 48%-77%); lymphocyte, 22% (normal range, 10%-24%); eosinophil, 1% (normal range, 0.3%- 7%); monocyte, 1% (normal range, 0.6%-10%); serum creatinine level, 1.3 mg/dL (114.9 μmol/L) (normal range, 0.5-1.6 mg/dL [44.2-141.4 μmol/L]); and serum glucose (random) level, 82 mg/dL (4.5 mmol/L) (normal range, 79-140 mg/dL [4.4-7.8 mmol/L]). Radiography of the left thigh showed soft-tissue swelling in the medial aspect of the left thigh, without underlying bone involvement (not shown). Ultrasonography (US) and magnetic resonance (MR) imaging of the left thigh were performed. [Figure: see text].
PMID
Related Publications

Case 244: Systemic Amyloidosis-A Complication of Waldenström Macroglobulinemia.

Atypical Presentation of Hydatid Cyst in the Thigh.

Diabetic myonecrosis: likely an underrecognized entity.

Case 207: Hodgkin lymphoma with paraneoplastic hypercalcemic pancreatitis.

Report of the committee on the classification and diagnostic criteria of diabetes mellitus.

Authors

Mayor MeshTerms

Aspergillosis

Mycetoma

Thigh

Keywords
Journal Title radiology
Publication Year Start




PMID- 29261466
OWN - NLM
STAT- MEDLINE
DCOM- 20180108
LR  - 20180108
IS  - 1527-1315 (Electronic)
IS  - 0033-8419 (Linking)
VI  - 286
IP  - 1
DP  - 2018 Jan
TI  - Case 249: Intramuscular Mycetoma.
PG  - 353-359
LID - 10.1148/radiol.2017152807 [doi]
AB  - History A 21-year-old man presented with swelling of the medial aspect of the
      left thigh of 1-month duration. There was no history of fever or penetrating
      injury in the left thigh. The patient had undergone renal transplantation 7 years
      earlier and had been taking immunosuppressants since transplantation. He had
      undergone two surgeries at the same site in the medial aspect of the left thigh
      in the past 3 years for a similar problem. At physical examination, there was
      swelling in the medial aspect of the left thigh, with mild tenderness. A surgical
      scar was noted anterior to the swelling ( Fig 1 ). No redness or discharging
      sinus was present. Laboratory results were as follows: hemoglobin level, 11.3
      g/dL (normal range, 13.8-17.2 g/dL); white blood cell count, 9.7 x 10(9)/L
      (normal range, [4-11] x 10(9)/L); neutrophil, 75% (normal range, 48%-77%);
      lymphocyte, 22% (normal range, 10%-24%); eosinophil, 1% (normal range, 0.3%- 7%);
      monocyte, 1% (normal range, 0.6%-10%); serum creatinine level, 1.3 mg/dL (114.9
      mumol/L) (normal range, 0.5-1.6 mg/dL [44.2-141.4 mumol/L]); and serum glucose
      (random) level, 82 mg/dL (4.5 mmol/L) (normal range, 79-140 mg/dL [4.4-7.8
      mmol/L]). Radiography of the left thigh showed soft-tissue swelling in the medial
      aspect of the left thigh, without underlying bone involvement (not shown).
      Ultrasonography (US) and magnetic resonance (MR) imaging of the left thigh were
      performed. [Figure: see text].
FAU - Neyaz, Zafar
AU  - Neyaz Z
AD  - From the Departments of Radiodiagnosis (Z.N., N.M.), Plastic Surgery (A.B.), and 
      Microbiology (R.S.K.M.), Sanjay Gandhi Post Graduate Institute of Medical
      Sciences, Rae Bareilly Road, Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh, India 226014.
FAU - Mohindra, Namita
AU  - Mohindra N
AD  - From the Departments of Radiodiagnosis (Z.N., N.M.), Plastic Surgery (A.B.), and 
      Microbiology (R.S.K.M.), Sanjay Gandhi Post Graduate Institute of Medical
      Sciences, Rae Bareilly Road, Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh, India 226014.
FAU - Bhatnagar, Ankur
AU  - Bhatnagar A
AD  - From the Departments of Radiodiagnosis (Z.N., N.M.), Plastic Surgery (A.B.), and 
      Microbiology (R.S.K.M.), Sanjay Gandhi Post Graduate Institute of Medical
      Sciences, Rae Bareilly Road, Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh, India 226014.
FAU - Marak, Rungmei S K
AU  - Marak RSK
AD  - From the Departments of Radiodiagnosis (Z.N., N.M.), Plastic Surgery (A.B.), and 
      Microbiology (R.S.K.M.), Sanjay Gandhi Post Graduate Institute of Medical
      Sciences, Rae Bareilly Road, Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh, India 226014.
LA  - eng
PT  - Case Reports
PT  - Journal Article
PL  - United States
TA  - Radiology
JT  - Radiology
JID - 0401260
SB  - AIM
SB  - IM
MH  - Adult
MH  - *Aspergillosis
MH  - Aspergillus/isolation & purification
MH  - Humans
MH  - Immunocompromised Host
MH  - Male
MH  - *Mycetoma
MH  - *Thigh/diagnostic imaging/microbiology
MH  - Young Adult
EDAT- 2017/12/21 06:00
MHDA- 2018/01/09 06:00
CRDT- 2017/12/21 06:00
PHST- 2017/12/21 06:00 [entrez]
PHST- 2017/12/21 06:00 [pubmed]
PHST- 2018/01/09 06:00 [medline]
AID - 10.1148/radiol.2017152807 [doi]
PST - ppublish
SO  - Radiology. 2018 Jan;286(1):353-359. doi: 10.1148/radiol.2017152807.